Home
About the Artist
Plastiquarium
Witness
In the Press
Contact

About the Artist

David Edgar lives in Charlotte, North Carolina where he is retired from the University of North Carolina at Charlotte as an Associate Professor of Art. Previously Edgar served for three years as the chair of the Art Department and was Associate Professor of Sculpture at Ashland University in Ohio. He is also the former Executive Director for The Armory Art Center in West Palm Beach, Florida where he served for 12 years.

A third generation Floridian, Edgar also held career posts in the Orlando area as Director of the Crealde School of Art in Winter Park, and as a Production Artist on the EPCOT Center and Tokyo Disneyland projects for the Imagineering Division of the Walt Disney World Company. While earning his MFA in Sculpture from Cranbrook Academy of Art in Michigan, Edgar worked as a preservation technician in the conservation department of the Henry Ford Museum. He also holds a BFA in Sculpture from the Minneapolis College of Art and Design. In keeping with his studio work in a wide range of materials, his exhibition history reflects over 25 years of consistent activity with his artwork, which is represented nationally in corporate, institutional, and private collections.

See David's resume below.

 

Resume

jump to:
SYNOPSIS  :  EDUCATION  :  EXPERIENCE :  EXHIBITION HISTORY :  RESIDENCIES  :  BOOK  :  GRANTS
TEACHING WORKSHOPS  :  CONSULTING :  GRANT PANEL PARTICIPATION  :  HONORS  :  JURY EXPERIENCE


QUALIFICATIONS SYNOPSIS

Twenty years professional experience directing visual art centered education programs and institutions
Exhibiting studio sculptor since 1975 with works represented in institutional, corporate and private collections
Leadership community service as an officer on committees and boards serving city, county and state issues

[ top ]

EDUCATION

Cranbrook Academy of Art, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan
  Master of Fine Art - Sculpture
  Work-Study Scholarship as Departmental Studio Manager
Minneapolis College of Art & Design, Minneapolis, Minnesota
  Bachelor of Fine Art w/ High Honors - Intermedia, Sculpture, and Printmaking
  Associates Commencement Exhibition Award
Santa Fe Community College, Gainesville Florida, Liberal Arts Courses
Tabor Academy, Marion Massachusetts - Diploma

[ top ]

EXPERIENCE

University of North Carolina at Charlotte - 9201 University City Blvd., Charlotte, NC 28223-0001
08/03-06/08 ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR of ART: MA in ARTS ADMINISTRATION PROGRAM
Ashland University - 401 College Avenue, Ashland, Ohio 44805-3799
08/00-06/03 ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, SCULPTURE: ART DEPARTMENT CHAIR
Broward County Cultural Affairs Division, 100 South Andrews Avenue, Fort Lauderdale, Florida 33301-1829
05/00-07/00 ARTS MANAGEMENT SPECIALIST III: INTERIM PUBLIC ART & DESIGN ADMINISTRATOR
Armory Art Center, 1703 S. Lake Avenue, West Palm Beach, Florida 33401
08/88-03/00 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR: CEO
Crealde School of Art, 600 St. Andrews Blvd. Winter Park, Florida 32792
06/84-07/88 GENERAL MANAGER: CEO
University of Florida Foundation, P. O. Box 14424, Gainesville, Florida 32604
10/83-06/84 PROGRAM CONSULTANT
WED Imaginering, Walt Disney World, Co. P. O. Box 40, Lake Buena Vista, Florida 32830
11/81-12/82 ARTIST PREPARATOR
12/80-11/81 STAFF CRAFTSMAN II
Henry Ford Museum/Edison Institute, Dearborn, Michigan
09/78-12/79 PRESERVATION TECHNICIAN
Minneapolis Institute of Art
IN-HOUSE WELDER

[ top ]

EXHIBITION HISTORY

2011 [scheduled]
-  Solo Show, “Tides of the Plastiquarium” Rocky Mount Art Center at The Imperial Centre, Rocky Mount, NC
2010
-  Renewal Notice, American Conservation Film Festival, National Conservation Training Center, Shepherdstown, WV
-  Fall for the Arts, Lake Gaston, NC
-  Findings, Tryon Fine Arts Center, Tryon, NC
-  Green Piece, Tryon Fine Arts Center, Tryon, NC
-  Materials Unexpected, Upstairs Art Gallery, Tryon, NC
2009
-  Trash Menagerie, Interactive Art & Nature Center, Peabody Essex Museum, Salem, MA
-  Reclaimed, Target Gallery, Torpedo Factory, Alexandria, VA
-  Plastiquarium, Martha Cloud Chapman Gallery, Wofford College, Spartanburg, SC
-  Trash into Treasure, Smart Art Gallery, San Francisco, CA
-  Internal Illuminations, Foundry Art Center, St. Charles, MO
-  ECO-ART: Artists Respond Recycle, Reuse, Recreate, Hand in Hand Gallery, Flat Rock, NC
2008

- Mass Consumption, Mesa Contemporary Art Center, Mesa, AZ
-  Live Debris, Umam Documentation and Research Gallery, Beirut, Lebanon
-  In the Beginning: Exploring Origins in Contemporary Art, Fox Art Gallery, Penn Humanities Forum,
   University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA, curated by Sharka Hyland, Martha Lucy, and Shayna McConville
-  Internal Illuminations, Foundry Art Center, St. Charles, MO
-  Composting Good & Evil, Society of North American Goldsmiths Conference, Savannah College of Art & Design, GA
-  ARPA 10: Just Works, Rowe Gallery, UNC Charlotte, Charlotte, NC
-  ARPA 10: Inside & Out, Rauch Gallery, Gaston College, Gastonia, NC

[ top ]

2007
-  Spotlight 2007: American Craft Council-Southeast Region Conference Annual Juried Exhibition, Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts, Gatlinburg, TN, Juror - Sandra J. Blain
-  Plastiquarium!, Hickory Museum of Art, Hickory, NC
-  What the Hell is it Ethel?, FusionArts Museum, New York, NY
-  Contemporary Craft: Recycled & Rethought, Westmoreland County Community College, Youngwood, PA
-  REArt 2007, Allied Arts Gallery, Bellingham, WA
-  Trashformations East, Southern Ohio Museum (traveling venue), Portsmouth, OH
-  A Twist on Tradition, Artisans Center of Virginia, Waynesboro, VA
-  Radical Nautical, Gallery Lombardi, Austin, TX
-  Cutting Edge, Sculpture to Wear Gallery, (traveling venue), Santa Monica, CA
-  ARPA 10: Just Works, Oconee Cultural Arts Foundation, Watkinsville, GA
-  Views from the Plastiquarium, Henderson Fine Arts Center, San Juan College, Farmington, NM
-  Tossed and Found, Outside In, Portland, OR
-  Scenes from the Plastiquarium, Elizabeth Stone Harper Gallery, Presbyterian College, Clinton, SC
-  Creatures from the Plastiquarium, Waterworks Visual Arts Center, Salisbury, NC
-  Plastiquarium Homecoming, Metrolina Recycling Center, Charlotte, NC
-  Recycled Art at CPCC, Pease Gallery, Central Piedmont Community College, Charlotte, NC * Best in Show Award
-  Plastipressionisms, Arts Council Galleries - Historic Cabarrus County Courthouse, Concord, NC
-  Transformation 5: Houston Center for Contemporary Craft, (traveling venue), Houston, TX
-  Transformation 5: The Art Association, (traveling venue), Jackson, WY

[ top ]

2006
- Transformation 5: Contemporary Works in Found Materials/The Elizabeth R. Raphael Founder's Prize Finalists,
The Society for Contemporary Crafts, Pittsburg, PA, Jurors - Robert Ebendorf, Lloyd Herman & others
- The North American Exhibition of Paper and Plastic Arts, Swope Art Museum, Terre Haute, IN
- By the Hand, Bedford Gallery, Dean Lesher Center for the Arts, Walnut Creek, CA, Jurors - S. Baizerman & J. Lauria
- Contemporary Icons: Symbols & Signs of the Times, Business of Art Center, Manitou Springs, CO
- Cutting Edge, East End Applied Arts, Aurora, CO
- Found and Recycled: Art from Discarded and Found Materials, Appleton Art Center, Appleton, WI
- Gateway to Imagination: A National Juried Competition, Farmington Museum, Farmington NM, - Purchase Award
- Plastiquarium Installation, Vault Gallery, Quirk Contemporary Crafts, Richmond, VA
- Creatures from the Plastiquarium, Weizenblatt Gallery, Mars Hill College, Mars Hill, NC
- 19th Annual Materials, Hard & Soft, Center for the Visual Arts/Greater Denton Arts Council, Denton, TX
- 14th Annual Art from Detritus, Farleigh Dickenson University, Hackensack, NJ
- Handcrafted: 7th Annual Juried Art Exhibition, Rocky Mountain Arts Center at The Imperial Center, Rocky Mountain, NC
- 2006 NICHE Awards Finalists Exhibition, Buyers' Market of American Craft, Philadelphia, PA
- Trashformations East, Lancaster Museum of Art (Traveling Venue), Lancaster, PA
- Trashformations East, COPIA (Traveling Venue), Napa, CA

[ top ]

2005
- Appalachian Corridors, Avampato Discovery Museum, Charleston, WV, Juror - Faith Ringgold
- Trashformations, Fuller Craft Museum, Brockton, MA, Curator - Lloyd Herman
- GREEN, Manifest Creative Research Gallery and Drawing Center, Cincinnati, OH, Curator - Jason Franz
- 33rd Annual Toys designed by Artists, Arkansas Arts Center, Little Rock, AR - Juror, Kenneth R. Trapp
- WordArt, University of Cincinnati Downtown Gallery/Cincinnati Book Arts Society, Cincinnati, OH
- Re-Use Refuse, Schuylkill Center for Environmental Education/Philadelphia Sculptors, Philadelphia, PA
- Summer in Winter, Mt. Scott Art Center, Portland OR
- 2005 Artists Invitational Exhibition, Waterworks Visual Art Center, Salisbury, NC
- 2005 NICHE Awards Exhibition, Buyers' Market of American Craft, Philadelphia, PA
- 12th Annual Art from Detritus, Synagogue for the Arts, New York, NY
- Artfully Reclaimed, IVA, Novato, CA
- Fish As Art, Gallery North on the Square, Bloomington, IN
- 6th Street Windows Project at Hearst Tower, McColl Center for Visual Art, Charlotte, NC
- 2005 Summer Affiliates Exhibition, McColl Center for Visual Art, Charlotte, NC
- UNC Charlotte Department of Art Faculty Exhibition, Rowe Arts Main Gallery, UNCC, Charlotte, NC
- Represented by Skillbeck Gallery, Charlotte, NC
2004
- Eye Candy, Association for Visual Artists, Chattanooga, TN - Juror's Award
- Looking for America, Capitol Arts Network at the Washington Gallery of Photography, Bethesda, MD
- Fish Follies, Cordova Museum, Cordova, AK - Juror's Award for Most Creative
- 10th National Fine Arts Exhibition, MGAL Gallery at the Germantown Performing Arts Center, Germantown, TN
- 12th Annual Southeast Regional Juried Fine Arts Exhibition, McIlroy Gallery at The Arts Center, Niceville, FL
- 39th Annual National Juried Art Exhibition, Associated Artists & Milton Rhodes Gallery, Winston-Salem, NC
- 35th Annual National Juried Exhibition, Palm Springs Desert Museum, Palm Springs, CA
- 100 Artists Personal Masterpiece Exhibition, Hart Witzen Gallery, Charlotte, NC
- Represented by Skillbeck Gallery, Charlotte, NC

[ top ]

2003
- 29th Annual Westmoreland Art Nationals, Westmoreland Community College, Latrobe, PA
- 58th Annual May Show, The Mansfield Art Center, Mansfield, OH
- 9th Annual National Juried Show, Artsbridge Gallery at Prallsville Mills, Lambertville, NJ
- UNC Charlotte Department of Art Faculty Exhibition, Rowe Arts Main Gallery, UNCC, Charlotte, NC
- 2003 Art Department Faculty Exhibition, Coburn Gallery, Ashland University, Ashland, OH
2002
- 31st Annual Juried Exhibit, Valley Art Center, Chagrin Falls, OH
- Lancaster Art Guild, Autumn Open Juried Art Exhibit, Community Gallery, Lancaster, OH
- 35th Annual Fall Members Show, The Mansfield Art Center, Mansfield, OH - Juror's Award
- 22nd Annual Member's Show, Firelands Visual Art Center, Oberlin, OH
2001
- 56th Annual May Show, The Mansfield Art Center, Mansfield, OH
- 2001 Annual All-Ohio Juried Exhibition, Pearl Conard Gallery, The Ohio State University, Mansfield, OH
- 2001 Art Department Faculty Exhibition, Coburn Gallery, Ashland University, Ashland, OH
- Sculpture Commission, Unity Academy graduating seniors class gift, Delray Beach, FL
2000
- 25th Anniversary Senior Faculty Exhibition, Alice & William Jenkins Gallery, Crealde School of Art, Winter Park, FL
- Domestic Landscapes, Ann Norton Sculpture Gardens, West Palm Beach, FL
- Annual Juried Exhibition, Ann Norton Sculpture Gardens, West Palm Beach, FL
- Fall Workshop Presenters, Campbell Folk School, Brasstown, NC

[ top ]

1999
- Summer Workshop Presenters, Campbell Folk School, Brasstown, NC
1998
- Postcards on the Edge, ArtServe, Ft. Lauderdale, FL
- Summer Workshop Presenters, Campbell Folk School, Brasstown, NC
- Fall Workshop Presenters, Campbell Folk School, Brasstown, NC
1997
- Governor's Club, Regional Artists Series, West Palm Beach, FL
- Awarded sculpture commission, Downtown Development Authority, West Palm Beach, FL
1996
- Thomas Center Gallery, Gainesville, FL
- St. Vincent Foundation, Spring Arts Festival, Jacksonville, FL
- Regional Artists Exhibition, Loxahatchee Club, Jupiter, FL
- Represented by Studio 412, West Palm Beach, FL

[ top ]

1995
- 38th Chautauqua National, Exhibition of American Art, Chautauqua, NY
- 21st Annual Small Works, Valencia Community College, Orlando, FL
- Southeast Sculptors Association Exhibition, Ann Norton Sculpture Gardens, West Palm Beach, FL
- Group sculpture exhibition, Esperante' Sculpture Pavilion, West Palm Beach, FL
- Imaginations '95, Cornell Museum at Old School Square, Delray Beach, FL
- Artists Postcards, Dearing Gallery, Taos, NM
- Represented by Studio 412, West Palm Beach, FL
1994
- Imaginations '94, Cornell Museum at Old School Square, Delray Beach, FL - Awarded 2nd, Sculpture
- Focus on Men, Northwood University Gallery, West Palm Beach, FL
- Spring Juried Show, Norton Gallery Artist Guild, West Palm Beach, FL - Awarded 2nd, Sculpture
- Fall Juried Show, Norton Gallery Artists Guild, West Palm Beach, FL - Awarded 1st, Sculpture
- Regional Artists Exhibition, Courthouse Cultural Center, Stuart, FL
- Armory Faculty Exchange Exhibition, Crealde Art Center, Winter Park, FL
- Armory Faculty Exchange Exhibition, Ft Lauderdale Art Institute, Ft Lauderdale, FL
- Old Times, New Lines, Studio 412, West Palm Beach, FL
1993
- Represented by Great Southern Gallery, Key West, FL
1992
- Represented by Peter Drew Gallery, Boca Raton, FL
- Represented by Great Southern Gallery, Key West, FL

[ top ]

1991
- PBC Invitational, Eastborne Clarke Gallery, West Palm Beach, FL
- Represented by Peter Drew Gallery, Boca Raton, FL
- Represented by Great Southern Gallery, Key West, FL
1990
- Annual Juried Art Show, Norton Gallery Artist Guild, West Palm Beach, FL - Awarded 2nd, Sculpture
- Represented by Peter Drew Gallery, Boca Raton, FL
- Represented by Great Southern Gallery, Key West, FL
1989
- A World of Art in a World Apart, Martinique II, Singer Island, FL
- Artministrators, Crealde Art Center, Winter Park, FL
- Represented by Great Southern Gallery, Key West, FL
1988
- Annual Juried Exhibition, Orlando Museum of Art, Orlando, FL - Awarded 2nd, Sculpture
- Annual Juried Exhibition, Creative Art Gallery, Maitland, FL - Awarded 2nd, Sculpture
- Armory Faculty & Staff Show, Northern Palm Beaches Chamber of Commerce, North Palm Beach, FL
- Artists at Home, Habitat Center, West Palm Beach, FL
- The 24 Carat Collection, WMFE, Orlando, FL

[ top ]

1987
- Sculpture: Carved & Forged, Tampa Museum of Art, Tampa, FL
- Sculpture Installations, Valencia Community College, Orlando, FL
- Annual Invitational, Creative Art Gallery, Maitland, FL
- Crealde Faculty Exchange, Brevard Art Center & Museum, Melbourne, FL
- The 24 Carat Collection, WMFE, Orlando, FL
- Trophy Commission, Addy's Best, Orlando Advertising Federation, Orlando, FL
1986
- On Site/Insight, Valencia Community College, Orlando, FL
- Annual Faculty Exhibit, Crealde Art Center, Winter Park, FL
- Trophy Commission, Addy's Best, Orlando Advertising Federation, Orlando, FL
1985
- Trophy Commission, Pro-Senior Tennis Tournament, Grand Cypress Hotel & Resort, Lake Buena Vista, FL
1984
- Sculpture Commission, Rogers, Dowling & Bos, Orlando, FL

[ top ]

1983
- Small Works Annual, Valencia Community College, Orlando, FL
1982
- 1'x1'x1' or less, Saginaw Museum of Art, Saginaw, MI
1981
- Open Arts Alliance I, Rollins College Gallery, Winter Park, FL
1980
- Sites 1, 2 & 3, Contemporary Art Inst. of Detroit, Detroit, MI
- Summer Show, Cranbrook Museum of Art, Bloomfield Hills, MI
- Thesis Show, Cranbrook Museum of Art, Bloomfield Hills, MI
- Objects and Observations, C.A.D.E. Gallery, Detroit, MI
- Sculptors Collages, Willis Gallery, Detroit, MI

[ top ]

1979
- Midwest Sculpture Exchange, Ohio State University, Columbus, OH
- Proposals for Public Sculpture, Detroit Artists Market, MI
- All Media, Detroit Focus Gallery, Detroit, MI
1978
- Degree Show, Minneapolis College of Art and Design, MN
- Platinum Watching TV, Etc., University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN
1977
- St. Paul Union Depot (An Event), St. Paul, MN
- Minnesota Sculptors '77, Minnesota Museum of Art, St. Paul, MN
- Bridge Space (An Event), Mississippi River, Minneapolis, MN
- 25 Artists Butler Square, Minneapolis, MN
1976
- Lost and Found, Cafe Gallery, Minneapolis College of Art & Design, Minneapolis, MN
- Wings: A Flight of Stairs, Minneapolis College of Art & Design, Minneapolis, MN

[ top ]

RESIDENCIES

2011 [scheduled]
- Teacher Workshop and Residency at Cary Academy, Town of Cary, NC
2010
- Artist Residency at Brunswick County Academy, Bolivia, NC
2008
- Two week Artist Residency, Creative Discovery Museum, Chattanooga, TN
2007
- One week Summer Residency, Wildacres Retreat Center, Little Switzerland, NC
2005

- Summer Affiliate Artist Residency, McColl Center for the Visual Arts, Charlotte, NC
2000
- Blacksmithing Residency, Campbell Folk School, Brasstown, NC
1999
- Mixed-Media Residency, Campbell Folk School, Brasstown, NC
1998
- Blacksmithing Residency, Campbell Folk School, Brasstown, NC
- Mixed-Media Residency, Campbell Folk School, Brasstown, NC

[ top ]

BOOK

Fantastic Recycled Plastic (Lark Books, Asheville, NC) Released November 2009.
For more information, click here.

[ top ]

GRANTS

2007
- $3,600 Artist Project Grant, Arts and Sciences Council, Charlotte, NC
2005
-2006
- $5,000 Faculty Research Grant, University of North Carolina at Charlotte, Charlotte, NC

[ top ]

TEACHING WORKSHOPS

2011 [scheduled]
- Fantastic Recycled Plastic at Society for Contemporary Craft, Pittsburgh, PA
- Fantastic Recycled Plastic at Rocky Mount Art Center at The Imperial Centre, Rocky Mount, NC
- Fantastic Recycled Plastic at Teacher Workshop and Residency at Cary Academy, Town of Cary, NC
- Fantastic Recycled Plastic at Crealde School of Art, Winter Park, FL
- Fantastic Recycled Plastic at Armory Art Center, West Palm Beach, FL
- Fantastic Recycled Plastic at Art League School at the Torpedo Factory, Alexandria, VA
- Family Day Workshop at Smithsonian American Art Museum, Washington, DC
2010
- Fantastic Recycled Plastic at Fuller Craft Museum, Brockton, MA
- Fantastic Recycled Plastic demonstration at Bank Square Books, Mystic, CN
- Inspiration Expo at Hasbro Global Headquarters, Pawtucket, RI
- Fantastic Recycled Plastic at Society for Contemporary Craft, Pittsburgh, PA
2008
- The Society of Contemporary Craft, Pittsburgh, PA
2007
- Sheldon Swope Art Museum, Terre Haute, IN
- Thomas Center for the Arts, Gainesville, FL
- Waterworks Visual Arts Center, Salisbury, NC
- The Art Association, Jackson, WY
- The Turning and Furniture Design Center, Indiana University of Pennsylvania, Indiana, PA
1995

- Sculpture Maquette Workshop, Armory Art Center, West Palm Beach, FL
1994
- Collage Workshop, Armory Art Center, West Palm Beach, FL
1985-1986
- Annual Maskmaking and Postcard Design Workshops, Crealde School of Art, Winter Park, FL

[ top ]

CONSULTING

2005
- Appointed to the Advisory Board of the Charlotte Art League, Charlotte, NC
2004
- Assessment Facilitator for the Cleveland County Arts Council's Annual Planning Retreat, Shelby, NC
2000
- Organizational Planning & Assessment, The Center at Ponte Vedra Beach, Ponte Vedra Beach, FL
1998
- Strategic Planning, Von Lebeig Art Center, Naples, FL
1997
- Organizational Development, Naples Art Association, Naples, FL

[ top ]

GRANT PANEL PARTICIPATION

2005
- Annual Support Grants Panel, Arts & Science Council, Charlotte, NC
- 2006 Affiliate Residency Selection Panel, McCall Center for Visual Art, Charlotte, NC
2004
- Public Design Selection Panel for Eastland Bus Terminal, Charlotte Area Transit System, Charlotte, NC
- Public Art Selection Panel for Douglas International Airport, Arts & Science Council, Charlotte, NC
- Multidisciplinary Basic Operating Grants Panel, Arts & Science Council, Charlotte, NC
2000
- Florida Individual Artist Fellowships 3-D Panel, Florida Arts Council, Division of Cultural Affairs, Tallahassee, FL
1999
- Inter/Multidisciplinary Organizations Panel, Florida Arts Council, Division of Cultural Affairs, Tallahassee, FL
- Local Arts Organizations Grants Panel, Pinellas County Cultural Council, St Petersburg, FL
1997
- Art in State Buildings Panel, Regional Florida Department of Transportation Offices, West Palm Beach, FL
1995
- Art in State Buildings Panel, Regional Florida Department of Agricultural Offices, Belle Glade, FL
1994
- Visual Art Panel, Pathfinders Scholarship Program, Palm Beach Post, West Palm Beach, FL
1993
- Visual Art Organizations Grant Panel, Florida Arts Council, State Division of Cultural Affairs, Tallahassee, FL
- Visual Art Panel, Pathfinders Scholarship Program, Palm Beach Post, West Palm Beach, FL
1992
- Visual Art Organizations Grant Panel, Florida Arts Council, State Division of Cultural Affairs, Tallahassee, FL
- Visual Art Panel, Pathfinders Scholarship Program, Palm Beach Post, West Palm Beach, FL
1991
- Visual Art Organizations Grant Panel, Florida Arts Council, State Division of Cultural Affairs, Tallahassee, FL
- Visual Art Panel, Pathfinders Scholarship Program, Palm Beach Post, West Palm Beach, FL
1990
- Tourist Development Council (TDC) Grant Panel, Palm Beach County Cultural Council, West Palm Beach, FL

[ top ]

HONORS / RELATED PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE

2008-2010
-  Awarded inclusion in the North Carolina State Touring Artists Directory by the NC Arts Council
2008
-  Designated 2nd Alternate, North Carolina Craft Artist Fellowships, (6th out of 109 applicants) NC Arts Council
2005
-2008
- Elected to Faculty Council, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
2002-2003
- Appointed to the Ohio Art Council's Percent for Art Program Advisory Selection Core Committee
2001-2002
- Elected to the Faculty Senate Budget Committee, Ashland University
2000
- Honored as The Joseph H. Leavitt Award recipient, Palm Beach County Cultural Council
- Honored with Outstanding Community Support Award, Flamingo Park Neighborhood Association
1997-2000
- Appointed to Editorial Advisory Board, Palm Beach Illustrated Magazine
1996
- Chairman, Cultural Executives Committee, Palm Beach County Cultural Council
1993-1995
- Chairman, Art in Public Places Committee, City of West Palm Beach, Florida
- Vice-chairman, Cultural Executives Committee, Palm Beach County Cultural Council
1992
- Honored as Arts & Entertainment Up & Comer of the year by South Florida Magazine
1990-2000
- Vice-chairman, Juried Art Committee for SunFest, West Palm Beach, Florida
1990-1994
- Vice-chairman, Art in Public Places Committee, City of West Palm Beach, Florida
1989
- Honored with Outstanding Service Award by Chamber of Commerce in Winter Park, Florida
- Appointed to Art in Public Places Committee, City of West Palm Beach, Florida
1986-1989
- Chairman, Winter Park Autumn Art Festival, Winter Park, Florida

[ top ]

ART JUDGE/JURY EXPERIENCE:

2007
- 2007 Gateway to Imagination, Judge/Juror, Farmington Museum of Art, Farmington, NM
- 63rd Annual Wabash Valley Juried Exhibition, Judge/Juror, Sheldon Swope Art Museum, Terre Haute, IN
- 7th Annual Regional Juried Exhibition, Judge/Juror, Thomas Center for the Arts, Gainesville, FL
- 2007 Matthews ArtFest, Judge, Matthews Area Chamber of Commerce, Matthews, NC
2006

- 24th Annual Fall Show, Judge, Mooresville Artist Guild, Mooresville, NC
2005
- 30th Annual Festival of the Masters, Judge, Walt Disney World Company, Lake Buena Vista, FL
- 2005 Matthews ArtFest, Judge, Matthews Area Chamber of Commerce, Matthews, NC
2004
- 2004 Matthews ArtFest, Judge, Matthews Area Chamber of Commerce, Matthews, NC
2003
- 2003 Annual All-Ohio Juried Exhibition, Juror/Judge, Pearl Conard Gallery, Ohio State University, Mansfield, OH
2002
- Westmoreland Art Nationals Fine Art & Photography Exhibition, Juror/Judge, Latrobe, PA
- Ohio Governor's Youth Art Exhibition, Juror, Columbus, OH
- Black Swamp Art Festival, Juror/Judge, Bowling Green, OH
2001
- 6th Annual Key's Accessible Expressions Ohio exhibition, Very Special Arts of Ohio, Juror, Columbus, OH
2000
- Boca Raton Museum of Art, Annual Artists Guild Exhibition - Juror/Judge, Boca Raton, FL

[ top ]

1999
- Looking Back, and to the Future Exhibition - Judge, Women in the Visual Arts, Sugar Sands Park, Boca Raton, FL
1998
- Nathan D. Rosen Museum Gallery, Bi-Annual Multi-Media Exhibit - Juror/Judge, Boca Raton, FL
- Alexander W. Dreyfoos Jr. School of the Arts, Senior Scholarship Exhibition - Judge, West Palm Beach, FL
- Youth Poster Competition - Judge, Palm Beach Opera, West Palm Beach, FL
- Reach for the Stars Poster Competition - Judge, Kravis Center for the Performing Arts, West Palm Beach, FL
1997
- Jeanette Hare Gallery - Northwood University, P.B.C. Artists Guild Annual Exhibition - Judge, W.P.B., FL
1996
- Mount Dora Art Festival - Judge, Mount Dora, FL
- Thornbrook Art Festival - Judge, Gainesville, FL
1995
- Boynton Gala Art Festival - Judge, Boynton Beach, FL
- Palm Beach County Art Teachers Assn. Annual Exhibition - Judge, West Palm Beach, FL
- Morikami Museum, South County Photographers Guild Annual Show - Judge, Delray Beach, FL
1994
- Winter Park Autumn Art Festival - Judge, Winter Park, FL
- Images Art Festival - Judge, Ocala, FL
- Nathan D. Rosen Museum Gallery, Bi-Annual Multi-Media Exhibit - Juror/Judge, Boca Raton, FL
- Historical Society Annual Antique Show - Judge, Omni Hotel, West Palm Beach, FL

[ top ]

1993
- Boca Raton Art Festival - Judge, Boca Raton FL
- Arti Gras Art Festival - Judge, Palm Beach Gardens, FL
- Deland Fall Festival of the Arts - Judge, Deland, FL
- Sea Fare Art Festival - Judge, Jupiter, FL
- Boca Raton Museum, Professional Artists Guild Annual Exhibition - Juror/Judge, Boca Raton, FL
- Annual Juried Student Show - Juror/Judge, Palm Beach Community College, Lake Worth, FL
- Annual Juried Exhibit - Juror/Judge, Jewish Community Center, Boca Raton, FL
1992
- Martin County Arts Fest - Juror/Judge, Courthouse Cultural Center, Stuart, FL
- Flamingo Park Exhibition - Juror, Armory Art Center, West Palm Beach, FL
1991
- Arti Gras Art Festival - Judge, Palm Beach Gardens, FL
- Annual Juried Exhibition - Judge, Gardens Art Gallery, Palm Beach Gardens, FL
1990
- Arti Gras Art Festival - Judge, Palm Beach Gardens, FL
- Boynton Gala Art Festival - Judge, Boynton Beach, FL - Admission Audition Adjudication, Palm Beach County Magnet School for the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL
- Winter Park Autumn Art Festival - Juror, Winter Park, FL 1989
- SunFest, Juried Art Show - Judge, West Palm Beach, FL
- Annual Juried Exhibition - Judge, Northwood University Gallery, West Palm Beach, FL
- Osceola Art Festival - Judge, Kissimmee/St Cloud, FL
- Winter Park Autumn Art Festival - Judge, Winter Park, FL

[ top ]